Performances at Platforms Project 2019

10.05.2019

Participating art platforms present a rich programme of performances during all days of the fair. Note down your favourites and ask at the respective booths for more information.

Thursday 16th of May
19:00 – 20:00, ASSOCIATION THEATRE DIONYSOS ET APOLLON (20), “Tango against Photo”, Joëlle Montech, Elvira Andrikogiannopoulou, Christian Cros, Bruno Geoffroy, performance: 60'
19:30 – 20:10, SCOTTY (26), “Mirror Head”, Karen Linnenkohl, performance: 45'
20:00 – 20:30, Galleri Konstepidemin (47), “Hides and sees-rearrange”, Jenny Magnusson, Patrik Elgström, performance: 30'
20:00 – 22:00, Future Scenarios (11), “Working hours”, Maaike Stutterheim, Giorgos Tserionis, Katerina Zafeiropoulou, Artemis Potamianou,Christos Kotsoulas (Capten), Katerina Velliou, performance: 120'
21:00-21:20, ΟΡΙΖΟΝΤΑΣ ΓΕΓΟΝΟΤΩΝ - ORIZONTAS GEGONOTON (35), “Shooting Range Ψ”, Evi Athanasiou, performance: 20’
21:00 – 21:45, SCOTTY (26), “Mirror Head”, Karen Linnenkohl, performance: 45'

Friday 17th of May
12:00 – 12:30, DAILY TEMPORARY (55), "Fake Cakes", Leticia María, performance: 30'
14:00 – 16:00, und. (41), “A Beautiful Gaze”, Kiriakos Spirou, Konstantinos Anastasiadis, performance: 120'
15:00 – 15:45, SCOTTY (26), “Mirror Head”, Karen Linnenkohl, performance: 45'
15:00 – 17:00, LaLa Art Group (2), “Casting from Nature – Small Copies”, Angela Brisnovali, performance: 120'
17:00 – 17:30, Galleri Konstepidemin (47), “Hides and sees-rearrange”, Jenny Magnusson, Patrik Elgström, performance: 30'
16:00 – 16:30, Kunsthalle Graz (56), “Utopian net//works”, studio ASYNCHROME, talk/presentation/performance: 30'
17:00 – 17:45, SCOTTY (26), “Mirror Head”, Karen Linnenkohl, performance: 45'
18:00 – 18:15, Wil Aballe Art Projects | WAAP (13), “Pedestrian Protest”, Joëlle Montech, Evann Siebens, performance: 15'
18:00 – 18:30, und. (41), “Promenade tour ”, Kiriakos Spirou, performance: 30'
18:00 – 20:00, Future Scenarios (11), “Working hours”, Maaike Stutterheim, Giorgos Tserionis, Katerina Zafeiropoulou, Artemis Potamianou,Christos Kotsoulas (Capten), Katerina Velliou, performance: 120'
19:00 – 19:05, In Vivo (9), "outfit", Andres Sitorengo, Eleftheria Stamatis, Konstantinos Tiligadis, Nikos Podias, Ioanna Myrka, Faye Tzanetoulakou, performance: 5'
19:00-21:00, Sub Rosa Space (44), "The morning, the morning, the morning", Lucia Bricco, performance: 120'

POW WOW, Δέσποινα Νισυρίου, Vocal

Saturday 18th of May
14:00 – 15:00, ASSOCIATION THEATRE DIONYSOS ET APOLLON (20), “Body Abyme 1”, Joëlle Montech, Christian Cros, Maxime Boulenger, Άλκης Φοίβος, Panagiotis Tsoumas, performance: 60'
15:00 – 15:30, Galleri Konstepidemin (47), “Hides and sees-rearrange”, Jenny Magnusson, Patrik Elgström, performance: 30'
15:00 – 15:45, SCOTTY (26), “Mirror Head”, Karen Linnenkohl, performance: 45'
15:45 – 16:15, soft turns (16), “EMATERIAL ”, SES Guelph, talk-workshop: 30'
15:00 – 17:00, LaLa Art Group (2), “Casting from Nature – Small Copies”, Angela Brisnovali, performance: 120'
16:00 – 16:30, Kunsthalle Graz (56), “Utopian net//works”, studio ASYNCHROME, talk/presentation/performance: 30'
17:00 – 17:45, SCOTTY (26), “Mirror Head”, Karen Linnenkohl, performance: 45'
18:00 – 20:00, Future Scenarios (11), “Working hours”, Maaike Stutterheim, Giorgos Tserionis, Katerina Zafeiropoulou, Artemis Potamianou,Christos Kotsoulas (Capten), Katerina Velliou, performance: 120'
19:00 – 21:00, ASSOCIATION THEATRE DIONYSOS ET APOLLON (20), “Body Abyme 2”, Bruno Geoffroy, Florence Nau, Joëlle Montech, performance:: 120'
19:30 – 19:50, Έξοδος / Εxit (51), “EXIT”, Niki Zahari, performance: 20'
20:30 – 21:00, Galleri Konstepidemin (47), “Hides and sees-rearrange”, Jenny Magnusson, Patrik Elgström, performance: 30'

Various Artists, Various Artists, AllhiheyAll

Sunday 19th of May
12:00-21:00, Sub Rosa Space (44), "The morning, the morning, the morning", Lucia Bricco, durational performance
15:00 – 17:00, LaLa Art Group (2), “Casting from Nature – Small Copies”, Angela Brisnovali, performance: 120'
17:00 – 18:00, und. (41), “J[US]T 5 Micropolies - Athens”, Ana Sánchez-Colberg, performance: 60'
18:00 – 20:00, Future Scenarios (11), “Working hours”, Maaike Stutterheim, Giorgos Tserionis, Katerina Zafeiropoulou, Artemis Potamianou,Christos Kotsoulas (Capten), Katerina Velliou, performance: 120'
19:00 – 20:00, Backspace (29), “Breaking the Closet”, Katerina Botsari, Eleanna Balesi (Bo.Ba. Art Crew), Eva Papatzani (Phd Candidate NTUA, Researcher Research Centre For the Humanities), Open Discussion: 120'
19:00-21:00, Sub Rosa Space (44), "The morning, the morning, the morning", Lucia Bricco, performance: 120'
19:15 – 19:30, Penelope’s webs (21), “it’s my turn to turn”, Δανάη Παπουτσή, performance: 15'
21:00-21:20, ΟΡΙΖΟΝΤΑΣ ΓΕΓΟΝΟΤΩΝ - ORIZONTAS GEGONOTON (35), “Shooting Range Ψ”, Evi Athanasiou, performance: 20’

Unexpected performances:
Galleri Konstepidemin (47), “Preparation for a revolution”, Anna Carlson, performance

Info
Platforms Project 2019
Independent Art Fair
Opening: Thu 16 May 2019 at 19:00
Duration: 16 - 19 May 2019

Athens School of Fine Arts
Nikos Kessanlis Hall
256 Pireus Str, 182 35 Athens
Hours: Fri - Sun 12:00 - 21:00
Free Entrance

platforms project.com
Facebook event

👉 General Info
👉 Parallel events
👉 Talks

Subscribe
to our regular Bulletin now
and make your inbox
a better place

Follow us
on Instagram

sponsored